Wood County Recreation Commission

Wood County Elementary Track
Home
WCRC Adult Pickleball
About Us
Contact Us
Our Funders
Want to Get Involved?!
Programs
What's Happening Now!
Calendar
Staff

11-12 Elementary Track Meet Results

April 23 at Stadium Field 

Team Scores – 1) Vienna 57, 2) Kanawha 46, 3) Lubeck 43, 4) Greenmont 38, 5) Gihon 36, 6) Emerson 35, 7) Madison 34, 8) Mineral Wells 33, 9) Franklin 18, 10) 10) Blennerhassett 17, 11) Martin and Williamstown 16, 13) Worthington 15, 14) Wood County Christian 12, 15) Criss 8, 16) Neale 6, 17) McKinley 4, 18) Jefferson 1. 

Girls Division

100 – Marimo Akita (Fr) 14.50, Karleigh Dowler (B) 15.28, Rylee Jones (Wor) 15.41, Kenra McGary (E)15.50, Mya Nelson (Mad) 15.53, Abbey Smith (MW) 15.66.

200 – Kristin Lowers (Gi) 32.09, tie Sofia Strobl (Gr) and Samara Nunn (L) 32.50, Jillian Modesitt (Wil) 33.47, Cameron Hanshaw (V) 34.23, Brenna Barrows (Mad) 34.56.

400 – Samara Nunn (L) 1:12.95, Rylee Jones (Wor) 1:13.66, Skylar Bosley (Mar) 1:15.34, Sofia Strobl (Gr) 1:18.09, Cady Debarr (MW) 1:20.33, Jillian Modesitt (Wil) 1:20.34.

800 – Alecia Thomas (MW) 2:52.53, Skylar Bosley (Mar) 3:00.31, Sophie Nelson (L) 3:05.38, Ryann Province (K) 3:14.59, Cameron Limer (B) 3:17.59, Anna Martin (Gr) 3:17.73.

4x100 Relay – Mineral Wells (Olivia Smedley, Kassidy Trimble, Cady Debarr, Abbey Smith) 1:05.72, Kanawha 1:06.44, Vienna 1:07.29, Neale 1:08.81, Lubeck 1:09.39, Emerson 1:09.51 .

Standing Long Jump – Beyonce Pierce (E) 6-10, Marimo Akita (Fr) 6-8, Kristin Lowers (Gi) 6-7.5, Kelsey Ball (K) 6-6, Sofia Strobl (Gr) 6-6, Cameron Hanshaw (V) 6-6.

Softball Throw – Brionna Patterson (Gi) 144-10, Taylor Miller (E) 122-11, Kisten Roberts (K) 115-11, Kassidy Trimble (MW) 109-10, Jordyne Lockhart (V) 96-7, Taylor Modesitt (Wor) 91-8.

Boys Division

100 – Mark Tucker (Wil) 14.77, Dean Bai (Gr) 14.81, Carter King (V) 14.84, Jordan Martin (Mad) 14.88, Cory Casto (K) 14.91, Izaia Nazelrod (B) 15.31.

200 – Cory Casto (K) 30.98, Julian Martin (Mad) 31.06, Dean Bai (Gr) 31.53, Franklin Angelos (WCC) 31.56, Jackson Dearth (L) 31.88, Mark Tucker (Will) 32.48.

400 – Sammy McCale (Gr) 1:10.44, Carter Reynolds (Cr) 1:14.59, Jackson Dearth (L) 1:15.14, Canyon Alkire (V) 1:15.41, Mason Rice (Mar) 1:17.36, Riley Street (E) 1:17.87.

800 – Bryson Singer (V) 2:42.09, Franklin Angelos (WCC) 2:50.13, Luke Santiago (B) 2:52.03, Terrance Biles (E) 2:54.47, Kevin Hancock (Wor) 2:56.50, Austin Watson (Mad) 2:58.72.

4x100 Relay – Vienna (Tyson Maze, Bryson Singer, Canyan Alkire, Carter King) 1:03.69, Madison 1:04.63, Emerson 1:05.31, Gihon 1:06.76, Mineral Wells 1:06.77, Jefferson 1:06.94.

Standing Long Jump – Jackson Dearth (L) 7-0, Bryson Singer (V) 6-9, Logan King (Mad) 6-9, Shane Foster (MW) 6-8, Cory Casto (K) 6-6, Riley Street (E) 6-6.

Softball Throw – Noah Dailey (K) 145-0, Carter King (V) 144-0, Kaleb Malone (Gi) 141-10, Zayne Ankrom (McK) 129-8, Aydan Edwards (Mad) 117-5, Cullen Miller (N) 109-8. 

2015 Track Schedule

(All meets start at 5 p.m. unless indicated)

April 23 - 11/12 Year-old Meet

April 30 - 9/10 Year-old Meet

May 4 - First Half County Championships

May 7 - Second Half County Championships

May 16 - Qualifier (11 a.m. start)

May 19 - District Meet 

2015 Track Coaches Packet

Silhouette of runner winning race
  • Boys and girls age 9 thru 14
  • 6 meets per season:  4 elementary meets and 2 Youth Track & Field meets
  • Meets will be held at the Parkersburg High School
  • Each elementary may enter 1 girls team and 1 boys team
  • Each elementary may enter 1 participant in each event
  • Middle school participants may only enter the Youth meets
  • All meets begin at 5 pm and begin late April

For more information please contact Vickie at 304-424-7311 ext 201 or email to vmarshall@woodrecreation.com

DSC02643.JPG

9-10 Meet Results

11-12 Meet Results

County Championship Results

Hershey Qualifier Results

District V

DSC02588.JPG
DSC02579.JPG
DSC02647.JPG